Privacy & cookie usage

Peter Hein is responsible for the data protection of the website peterhein.nl
He can be reached via peterhein@planet.nl

Personal data that I process via the website
I do not provide any information through the website.
I do keep track of visitor numbers, but I do not store names or IP addresses.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that I process
My website does not intend to collect special or sensitive data (such as personal number, bank account number, etc.).
The website also does not intend to collect (special or sensitive) data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, I cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16.
I advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

For what purpose and on what basis do I process data?
I process your personal data via the website for the following purposes:
To be able to call or e-mail you with questions or when you want to make an appointment with me.
To be able to handle your order correctly

Automated decision making
I never make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without human intervention.

How long do I keep personal data that I have obtained through the website?
I do not store data obtained via the website for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which I have collected the data.
I use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

  • I store Google analytics data for 26 months before it is automatically deleted (at the end of the retention period, data is automatically deleted monthly).
  • When you registered yourself

Sharing personal data with third parties
I do not provide data to third parties.

Use of photos of people on the website
I use photos on the website on which people may be recognizable in the image. This concerns product photos or photos to decorate the website.
Where possible, contact has been made with these persons to ask for their permission to use these photos.
Are you (or a family member or child) in one of this photo and do you believe that you have not given that permission or do you want to withdraw this permission, please contact peterhein@planet.nl so I can delete the photo as soon as possible.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that are used
I only use technical and functional cookies on this website that are necessary for the website and webshop to work correctly and to make it as easy as possible for you to place an order.
These are cookies that are set by the site itself and can only be read by the site itself. Often these cookies are used for site functionality.
I also use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy.

For your information: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The website can also be optimized with this.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Links on my website and use of Social Media
On this website you can find a number of links to other websites. These links refer to other, external pages to which the privacy statement of that website applies.
This website also has a link to my Facebook and Instagram page.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by me and you have the right to data portability.
You can contact me for this: peterhein@planet.nl
I would like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, if you believe that I do not handle your data correctly or do not handle the law properly. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

How I protect personal data
I take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.
If you feel that I have not secured your data properly or there are indications of abuse, please contact peterhein@planet.nl

I have taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this by the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

Processing Agreement
The GDPR states that anyone who processes personal data from 25 May 2018 must enter into a ‘processor agreement’ with his or her hosting provider. I have entered into this processing agreement with teKiek! web design

 

Disclaimer and Responsibility

No rights can be derived from the content of this site.
Peter Hein makes every effort to display the data in this website as accurately as possible. Should inaccuracies nevertheless occur in the data or if the information is no longer up to date, neither peterhein.nl (Peter Hein), nor the maker of the website accepts any liability for any consequences and/or damage as a result.

© No part of this publication may be reproduced without the written permission of Peter Hein.